Knicks and Raptors: How Two Federal Acts are Intertwined with the NBA
[…] Again, if 1030(a)(2)(C) is proven, then the gathering of this information by the Raptors would most likely affect the foreign commerce. The performance of both teams is likely to shift if this information were gathered by one organization unlawfully. At its most technical level, the NBA is a business, meaning that if the performance of either organization changes, so does its revenue, sponsorships, television deals, etc. 

Defend Trade Secrets Act

The second act that is specifically stated is the Defend Trade Secrets Act 18 U.S.C § 1832 (DTSA), which the plaintiff contends has been violated by the defendants. The statute, according to Cornell Law School, states that anyone who intends to use “ a trade secret, that is related to…interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner, and…knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret.” 18 U.S.C § 1839 defines the term trade secret to include “all forms and types of financial, business,” or economic “information.” Section 1839 requires that the information “derives independent economic value…from not being readily ascertainable through proper means.”